CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:139

Vincent Carrubba
Autoworx, Inc.
1 West Ave
Larchmont NY 10538

RE: The tariff classification of Precision AWP1, Fast Charge AWFC1, Cold Seal AWCS1, and High Mileage AWHM1 Aerosol Blends from China

Dear Mr. Carrubba:

In your letter dated February 27, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant products identified are aerosol cans containing chemical blends to seal leaks in automotive air conditioning systems and imported for retail sale. The products are made and assembled in China.

The product, Precision AWP1, is a blend of R134a (69%), PAG Oil (21%), Methylene Chloride (5%), and Cyclo Hexanone (5%). The product also includes a hose assembly.

The product, Fast Charge AWFC1, is a blend of R134a (65%), PAG Oil (21%), Methylene Chloride (7%), and Cyclo Hexanone (7%). The product also includes a hose assembly.

The product, Cold Seal AWCS1, is a blend of R134a (66%), PAG Oil (14%), and Cyclo Hexanone (20%).

The product, High Mileage AWHM1, is a blend of R134a (64%), PAG Oil (18%), Methylene Chloride (14%), and Cyclo Hexanone (4%).

The applicable subheading for Precision AWP1, Fast Charge AWFC1, Cold Seal AWCS1, and High Mileage AWHM1 will be 3824.78.0050, HTSUS, which provides for: Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Mixtures containing halogenated derivatives of methane, ethane or propane: Containing perfluorocarbons (PFCs) or hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs) but not containing chlorofluorocarbons (s) or hydrochlorofluorocarbons (HCFCs) Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7%.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at http://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty” under “Popular Topics” at the top of the screen), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division